Ordinary People,
Extraordinary Lives

Privacy Statement

LAAS is obligated to meet the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1998. A copy of the Principles are held at the LAAS office or you can obtain a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

We collect personal information directly from people wherever possible, or with the assistance of a family member or guardian. However, in some circumstances we may collect personal information from other sources, such as a referring agency or from health care professionals.

LAAS collects personal information such as:

  • The individual’s name and address and other contact details
  • The names of next of kin, family members and/or guardians, other service providers including health care professionals
  • Health and other related and personal information required to provide services to our clients

The most important purpose of collecting information is to ensure that we provide appropriate services and support to our clients.

LAAS may also use this information to send out information to you such as rosters, newsletters and important events in the organisation’s calendar. You may inform us if you do not wish to receive any or all of the information that is sent to you.

We will always seek your permission if we plan to use your photograph(s) in any of our publications or resource kit literature.

LAAS will only disclose personal information to others in the following circumstances:

  • To health service providers as part of the provision of health services
  • To family members or guardians unless you request us not to disclose information to them
  • To government agencies that provide funding to us
  • To other disability services that provide a service to you

The National Privacy Principle state that you have a right to access to personal information that is held about you and to make changes to the information if you can confirm that it is not correct. We may ask for a written request for access in particular circumstances. In general we will respond to your written request for access within (14) fourteen days.

We may require proof of identity before we release information to you. We may provide access under supervision in some circumstances.

On-Line privacy

Our web site is located at www.laas.com.au and it provides information about us. We do not collect or store any information about individuals on this site except when a Feedback Form entry is made.

However, you can contact us by email by using a number of email addresses that are posted on our web site and your email address will be recorded for the purpose of responding to your request for information or a query.

We have no partnerships or affiliations with ad servers.

Our web site contains links to other web sites operated by others (third parties). LAAS is not responsible for the collection of personal information during use of these third party web sites. You should read (or get someone to help you read) the privacy statements on these web sites. We do not collect personal information from these third parties.

This policy statement is subject to change. We promote the regular checking of our on-line policy statement.